Arizona Election Results Roundup

Roundup of Arizona election results: 

Outmatched in funding and outmaneuvered, Democratic gubernatorial hopeful David Garcia failed Tuesday in his bid to oust incumbent Doug Ducey.

+3 

Democrat Ann Kirkpatrick, candidate for Congressional District 2, gives a victory speech during the Pima County Democratic Party Election Night watch party at the DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Tucson, 445 S. Alvernon Way, Nov. 6, 2018, in Tucson, Ariz.

Congressional Districts 

In sprawling Congressional District 1, Democratic incumbent Tom O’Halleran was ahead of his Republican rival, Wendy Rogers, according to early results Tuesday.

On Tuesday night, early results had Kirkpatrick with 55 percent of the vote compared to 45 percent for Lea Marquez Peterson, who lead the Tucson Hispanic Chamber of Commerce.

Southern Arizona voters have given Rep. Raúl Grijalva — one of the biggest critics of President Trump — a ninth term in Congress.

+3 

FILE – This Feb. 10, 2015 file photo shows Arizona Attorney General Mark Brnovich speaks at a news conference in front of the State House of Representatives in Phoenix. Brnovich appears to have an advantage over Democratic challenger January Contreras in his Nov. 6 bid for re-election. (John Samora/The Arizona Republic via AP, File)

Attorney General

Incumbent Mark Brnovich won what should have been a race about who would be the best lawyer for the state which ultimately devolved into a mudfest of charges of corruption.

+3 

Sen. Kimberly Yee

Arizona Treasurer 

Republican State Sen. Yee apparently won the race for treasurer against Democrat Mark Manoil.

Yee campaigned on her experience in state government while Manoil, whose only other previous political outing was a losing bid for Corporation Commission, touted his background as “a small business owner focused on enforcing property laws.”

Justice of the Peace

Republican incumbent Adam Watters had an early lead over Independent Anne Segal Tuesday night, in the heated race for Justice of the Peace in Precinct 1.

Secretary of State

Political newcomer Steve Gaynor won the race for the No. 2 slot in the state — first in line if the governor quits, dies or is impeached.

Corporation Commission

Republicans won both seats up for grabs for who should serve on the panel that regulates utility rates in the state even as the spat over Proposition 127 spilled into the race.

Republican Justin Olson, appointed last year to the panel, won a full four-year term of his own. He was running as a team with attorney Rodney Glassman after Glassman defeated incumbent Tom Forese.

Both were opposed to the initiative to mandate half of electricity be generated from renewable sources by 2030, saying the standards should be left to the commission.

School boards 

Tucson’s largest school district will likely have a new governing board member on the dais as early votes show newcomer Leila Counts ousting one of two incumbents running to regain two open seats.

In the Marana Unified School District, incumbents Tom Carlson and John Lewandowski have won the two open board seats based on early ballots. As votes came in, Carlson had 40 percent of the vote and Lewandowski had 37 percent. Mark A. Neish received 23 percent.

Propositions 

Voters were supporting amending a section of the Arizona Constitution dealing with pension benefits for state employees. The measure was winning late Tuesday 53 to 47 percent.

Money raised to convince Arizonans to constitutionally bar the Legislature from ever expanding the state’s 5.6 percent sales tax to services apparently also paid off, with the measure winning handily.

Proposition 127, which sought a constitutional mandate for most electric companies to generate at least half of their power from renewable sources by 2030, was defeated by Arizona voters, according to early results.

Early results showed voters where handily defeating a bid by Gov. Doug Ducey and Republican lawmakers to allow any of the state’s 1.1 million students in public schools to get vouchers of state tax dollars to attend private and parochial schools. The Associated Press and other news outlets declared a loss for the proposition about 9 p.m.

Arizona voters have approved a measure that will limit the authority of the state commission that provides public financing to political candidates and give the governor more oversight over the commission.

Proposition 407, a city-backed plan to spend $225 million on parks and trails over the next 10 years, was prevailing Tuesday night, with 55 percent of the vote.

Early election results showed only 44 percent of voters supported Proposition 463, a $430 million countywide road bond.

Show all write-in candidates

Jump to county results

Statewide (Arizona)
Precincts reporting – 1,478
Precincts total – 1,489
Ballots cast – 1,739,186
Registered voters – 3,716,161
U.S. Senator (Vote for 1)
Statewide
GREEN, ANGELA – 2%; 38,597 votes

MCSALLY, MARTHA – 49%; 850,043 votes

SINEMA, KYRSTEN – 48%; 834,135 votes

BILYEU, SHEILA – 0%; 0 votes

DAVIDA, EDWARD – 0%; 0 votes

DECARLO, MICHAEL – 0%; 0 votes

HESS, BARRY – 0%; 0 votes

KAY, ROBERT – 0%; 0 votes

PEARCE, JEFF – 0%; 0 votes

RINGHAM B, JONATHAN – 0%; 0 votes

U.S. Representative in Congress – District No. 1 (Vote for 1)
Statewide
O’HALLERAN, TOM – 53%; 111,886 votes

ROGERS, WENDY – 47%; 97,958 votes

SHOCK, DAVID – 0%; 0 votes

U.S. Representative in Congress – District No. 2 (Vote for 1)
Statewide
KIRKPATRICK, ANN – 53%; 125,349 votes

MARQUEZ PETERSON, LEA – 47%; 109,759 votes

FLAYER, JORDAN – 0%; 0 votes

GRABLE, MELISSA – 0%; 0 votes

U.S. Representative in Congress – District No. 3 (Vote for 1)
Statewide
GRIJALVA, RAúL – 61%; 78,308 votes

PIERSON, NICOLAS “NICK” – 39%; 49,331 votes

Governor (Vote for 1)
Statewide
DUCEY, DOUG – 58%; 993,573 votes

GARCIA, DAVID – 40%; 690,259 votes

TORRES, ANGEL – 2%; 34,771 votes

ARVIZU, ARTHUR RAY “RT” – 0%; 0 votes

DOLEGO, CARY D. – 0%; 0 votes

GIBSON, JAMES “MARVELMAN”, II – 0%; 0 votes

KOMOR, CHRISTIAN – 0%; 0 votes

MASOYA, PATRICK – 0%; 0 votes

Secretary of State (Vote for 1)
Statewide
GAYNOR, STEVE – 51%; 866,510 votes

HOBBS, KATIE – 49%; 823,982 votes

NOVOA, ALICE – 0%; 0 votes

Attorney General (Vote for 1)
Statewide
BRNOVICH, MARK – 53%; 897,611 votes

CONTRERAS, JANUARY – 47%; 784,767 votes

CAMBONI, ANTHONY – 0%; 0 votes

State Treasurer (Vote for 1)
Statewide
MANOIL, MARK – 44%; 740,758 votes

YEE, KIMBERLY – 56%; 928,314 votes

Superintendent of Public Instruction (Vote for 1)
Statewide
HOFFMAN, KATHY – 50%; 830,676 votes

RIGGS, FRANK – 50%; 837,396 votes

HARRIS, MATTHEW – 0%; 0 votes

State Mine Inspector (Vote for 1)
Statewide
HART, JOE – 53%; 875,029 votes

PIERCE, WILLIAM “BILL” – 47%; 766,586 votes

Corporation Commissioner (Vote for 2)
Statewide
GLASSMAN, RODNEY – 26%; 786,546 votes

KENNEDY, SANDRA – 25%; 759,138 votes

OLSON, JUSTIN – 26%; 788,847 votes

SEARS, KIANA MARIA – 23%; 704,418 votes

DESANTI, NEIL – 0%; 0 votes

Proposition 125 – Adjustments to Elected Officials’ and Corrections Officer’s Retirement Plans
Statewide
NO – 48.3%; 765,575 votes

YES – 51.7%; 819,805 votes

Proposition 126 – Prohibit New or Increased Taxes on Services
Statewide
NO – 35%; 566,711 votes

YES – 65%; 1,058,876 votes

Proposition 127 – Renewable Energy Standards
Statewide
NO – 70%; 1,163,025 votes

YES – 30%; 503,927 votes

Proposition 305 – Expansion of Empowerment Scholarship Accounts Referendum
Statewide
NO – 65%; 1,057,816 votes

YES – 35%; 566,791 votes

Proposition 306 – Clean Election Account Uses and Commission Rulemaking
Statewide
NO – 44%; 707,254 votes

YES – 56%; 902,680 votes

State Senator – District No. 2 (Vote for 1)
Statewide
DALESSANDRO, ANDREA – 58%; 28,320 votes

KAIS, SHELLEY – 42%; 20,637 votes

State Senator – District No. 3 (Vote for 1)
Statewide
GONZALES, SALLY ANN – 100.0%; 31,550 votes

State Senator – District No. 4 (Vote for 1)
Statewide
OTONDO, LISA – 100%; 24,177 votes

CONTRERAZ, JULIAN – 0%; 0 votes

State Senator – District No. 9 (Vote for 1)
Statewide
FLEENOR, RANDY – 38%; 28,049 votes

STEELE, VICTORIA – 62%; 45,067 votes

State Senator – District No. 10 (Vote for 1)
Statewide
BRADLEY, DAVID – 57%; 40,189 votes

WILES, MARILYN – 43%; 30,221 votes

State Senator – District No. 11 (Vote for 1)
Statewide
ARIF, MOHAMMAD – 1%; 700 votes

ATCHUE, RALPH – 43%; 31,130 votes

LEACH, VENDEN “VINCE” – 56%; 39,960 votes

State Senator – District No. 14 (Vote for 1)
Statewide
ALVAREZ, JAIME – 39%; 26,414 votes

GOWAN, DAVID – 61%; 41,673 votes

State Representative – District No. 2 (Vote for 2)
Statewide
ACKERLEY, JOHN CHRISTOPHER – 22%; 18,256 votes

GABALDóN, ROSANNA – 28%; 23,795 votes

HERNANDEZ, DANIEL, JR – 28%; 23,683 votes

SIZER, ANTHONY – 21%; 17,979 votes

State Representative – District No. 3 (Vote for 2)
Statewide
BAKER, BERYL – 12%; 6,397 votes

CANO, ANDRES – 42%; 22,255 votes

HERNANDEZ, ALMA – 46%; 24,264 votes

State Representative – District No. 4 (Vote for 2)
Statewide
FERNANDEZ, CHARLENE – 49%; 19,539 votes

PETEN, GERALDINE “GERAE” – 36%; 14,277 votes

WILLIAMS, SARA MAE – 16%; 6,329 votes

State Representative – District No. 9 (Vote for 2)
Statewide
FRIESE, RANDALL “RANDY” – 37%; 38,925 votes

HENDERSON, ANA – 28%; 29,496 votes

POWERS HANNLEY, PAMELA – 36%; 38,129 votes

State Representative – District No. 10 (Vote for 2)
Statewide
CLODFELTER, TODD – 29%; 31,366 votes

DEGRAZIA, DOMINGO – 30%; 33,199 votes

ENGEL, KIRSTEN – 35%; 38,256 votes

REILLY, JOSHUA – 6%; 6,319 votes

State Representative – District No. 11 (Vote for 2)
Statewide
FINCHEM, MARK – 29%; 36,768 votes

LYON, HOLLACE – 22%; 27,754 votes

QUIROZ, MARCELA – 21%; 26,824 votes

ROBERTS, BRET – 29%; 36,669 votes

State Representative – District No. 14 (Vote for 2)
Statewide
GRIFFIN, GAIL – 33%; 40,662 votes

KARP, BOB – 17%; 20,722 votes

NUTT, BECKY – 33%; 40,038 votes

RENNE-LEON, SHELLEY – 18%; 21,689 votes


Pima County
Precincts reporting – 245
Precincts total – 249
Ballots cast – 303,776
Registered voters – 557,532
U.S. Senator (Vote for 1)
Pima County
GREEN, ANGELA – 2%; 6,092 votes

MCSALLY, MARTHA – 43%; 129,169 votes

SINEMA, KYRSTEN – 55%; 166,571 votes

BILYEU, SHEILA – 0%; 0 votes

DAVIDA, EDWARD – 0%; 0 votes

DECARLO, MICHAEL – 0%; 0 votes

HESS, BARRY – 0%; 0 votes

KAY, ROBERT – 0%; 0 votes

PEARCE, JEFF – 0%; 0 votes

RINGHAM B, JONATHAN – 0%; 0 votes

U.S. Representative in Congress – District No. 1 (Vote for 1)
Pima County
O’HALLERAN, TOM – 46%; 19,710 votes

ROGERS, WENDY – 54%; 23,524 votes

SHOCK, DAVID – 0%; 0 votes

U.S. Representative in Congress – District No. 2 (Vote for 1)
Pima County
KIRKPATRICK, ANN – 56%; 109,375 votes

MARQUEZ PETERSON, LEA – 44%; 86,387 votes

FLAYER, JORDAN – 0%; 0 votes

GRABLE, MELISSA – 0%; 0 votes

U.S. Representative in Congress – District No. 3 (Vote for 1)
Pima County
GRIJALVA, RAúL – 66%; 38,563 votes

PIERSON, NICOLAS “NICK” – 34%; 19,997 votes

Governor (Vote for 1)
Pima County
DUCEY, DOUG – 50%; 148,900 votes

GARCIA, DAVID – 48%; 145,492 votes

TORRES, ANGEL – 2%; 6,182 votes

ARVIZU, ARTHUR RAY “RT” – 0%; 0 votes

DOLEGO, CARY D. – 0%; 0 votes

GIBSON, JAMES “MARVELMAN”, II – 0%; 0 votes

KOMOR, CHRISTIAN – 0%; 0 votes

MASOYA, PATRICK – 0%; 0 votes

Secretary of State (Vote for 1)
Pima County
GAYNOR, STEVE – 42%; 125,737 votes

HOBBS, KATIE – 58%; 170,245 votes

NOVOA, ALICE – 0%; 0 votes

Attorney General (Vote for 1)
Pima County
BRNOVICH, MARK – 43%; 127,408 votes

CONTRERAS, JANUARY – 57%; 167,361 votes

CAMBONI, ANTHONY – 0%; 0 votes

State Treasurer (Vote for 1)
Pima County
MANOIL, MARK – 53%; 155,918 votes

YEE, KIMBERLY – 47%; 137,401 votes

Superintendent of Public Instruction (Vote for 1)
Pima County
HOFFMAN, KATHY – 58%; 170,343 votes

RIGGS, FRANK – 42%; 123,105 votes

HARRIS, MATTHEW – 0%; 0 votes

State Mine Inspector (Vote for 1)
Pima County
HART, JOE – 45%; 131,173 votes

PIERCE, WILLIAM “BILL” – 55%; 160,569 votes

Corporation Commissioner (Vote for 2)
Pima County
GLASSMAN, RODNEY – 21.4%; 113,969 votes

KENNEDY, SANDRA – 29%; 154,865 votes

OLSON, JUSTIN – 21.8%; 116,046 votes

SEARS, KIANA MARIA – 28%; 148,081 votes

DESANTI, NEIL – 0%; 0 votes

Proposition 125 – Adjustments to Elected Officials’ and Corrections Officer’s Retirement Plans
Pima County
NO – 47%; 134,580 votes

YES – 53%; 149,225 votes

Proposition 126 – Prohibit New or Increased Taxes on Services
Pima County
NO – 39%; 113,850 votes

YES – 61%; 175,847 votes

Proposition 127 – Renewable Energy Standards
Pima County
NO – 63%; 184,138 votes

YES – 37%; 107,974 votes

Proposition 305 – Expansion of Empowerment Scholarship Accounts Referendum
Pima County
NO – 67%; 191,770 votes

YES – 33%; 95,048 votes

Proposition 306 – Clean Election Account Uses and Commission Rulemaking
Pima County
NO – 49.9%; 141,924 votes

YES – 50.1%; 142,397 votes

State Senator – District No. 2 (Vote for 1)
Pima County
DALESSANDRO, ANDREA – 54%; 20,585 votes

KAIS, SHELLEY – 46%; 17,352 votes

State Senator – District No. 3 (Vote for 1)
Pima County
GONZALES, SALLY ANN – 100.0%; 31,550 votes

State Senator – District No. 4 (Vote for 1)
Pima County
OTONDO, LISA – 100%; 4,499 votes

CONTRERAZ, JULIAN – 0%; 0 votes

State Senator – District No. 9 (Vote for 1)
Pima County
FLEENOR, RANDY – 38%; 28,049 votes

STEELE, VICTORIA – 62%; 45,067 votes

State Senator – District No. 10 (Vote for 1)
Pima County
BRADLEY, DAVID – 57%; 40,189 votes

WILES, MARILYN – 43%; 30,221 votes

State Senator – District No. 11 (Vote for 1)
Pima County
ARIF, MOHAMMAD – 1%; 500 votes

ATCHUE, RALPH – 44%; 22,705 votes

LEACH, VENDEN “VINCE” – 55%; 28,021 votes

State Senator – District No. 14 (Vote for 1)
Pima County
ALVAREZ, JAIME – 38%; 6,651 votes

GOWAN, DAVID – 62%; 10,658 votes

State Representative – District No. 2 (Vote for 2)
Pima County
ACKERLEY, JOHN CHRISTOPHER – 23.5%; 15,322 votes

GABALDóN, ROSANNA – 26.4%; 17,241 votes

HERNANDEZ, DANIEL, JR – 26.7%; 17,390 votes

SIZER, ANTHONY – 23.4%; 15,255 votes

State Representative – District No. 3 (Vote for 2)
Pima County
BAKER, BERYL – 12%; 6,397 votes

CANO, ANDRES – 42%; 22,255 votes

HERNANDEZ, ALMA – 46%; 24,264 votes

State Representative – District No. 4 (Vote for 2)
Pima County
FERNANDEZ, CHARLENE – 47%; 3,391 votes

PETEN, GERALDINE “GERAE” – 33.3%; 2,430 votes

WILLIAMS, SARA MAE – 20%; 1,467 votes

State Representative – District No. 9 (Vote for 2)
Pima County
FRIESE, RANDALL “RANDY” – 37%; 38,925 votes

HENDERSON, ANA – 28%; 29,496 votes

POWERS HANNLEY, PAMELA – 36%; 38,129 votes

State Representative – District No. 10 (Vote for 2)
Pima County
CLODFELTER, TODD – 29%; 31,366 votes

DEGRAZIA, DOMINGO – 30%; 33,199 votes

ENGEL, KIRSTEN – 35%; 38,256 votes

REILLY, JOSHUA – 6%; 6,319 votes

State Representative – District No. 11 (Vote for 2)
Pima County
FINCHEM, MARK – 28%; 26,113 votes

LYON, HOLLACE – 22%; 20,619 votes

QUIROZ, MARCELA – 21%; 19,835 votes

ROBERTS, BRET – 28%; 25,771 votes

State Representative – District No. 14 (Vote for 2)
Pima County
GRIFFIN, GAIL – 32%; 10,014 votes

KARP, BOB – 18%; 5,514 votes

NUTT, BECKY – 32%; 9,945 votes

RENNE-LEON, SHELLEY – 18%; 5,702 votes

ALTAR VALLEY ESD, 51 (Vote for 1)
Pima County
HUDECEK, MARTIN F. – 56%; 732 votes

VORIS, GABRIELLE A. – 44%; 574 votes

WRITE-IN – 1%; 10 votes

ARIZONA SUPREME COURT – BOLICK (Vote for 1)
Pima County
YES – 69%; 169,749 votes

NO – 31%; 76,091 votes

ARIZONA SUPREME COURT- PELANDER (Vote for 1)
Pima County
YES – 73%; 175,791 votes

NO – 27%; 65,268 votes

ATTORNEY GENERAL (Vote for 1)
Pima County
CONTRERAS, JANUARY – 57%; 167,361 votes

BRNOVICH, MARK – 43%; 127,408 votes

WRITE-IN – 0%; 557 votes

BABOQUIVARI USD, 40 (Vote for 1)
Pima County
MANUEL, SHARON – 36%; 388 votes

STEVENS, ANNAMARIE – 64%; 698 votes

WRITE-IN – 0%; 3 votes

BOARD MEMBER-GOLDER RANCH FIRE DIST. 12 (Vote for 2)
Pima County
COX GOLDER, VICKI – 46%; 21,651 votes

PESQUEIRA, ALBERT – 29%; 13,408 votes

VETTE, WALLY – 24.9%; 11,636 votes

WRITE-IN – 0%; 106 votes

BOARD MEMBER – MESCAL-J6 FIRE DIST. 20 (Vote for 3)
Pima County
ALLEN, DAWN – 12.3%; 74 votes

BOWEN, MARY J. – 17%; 103 votes

CLARK, MYLES – 13.5%; 81 votes

HUGHES, BRIAN P. – 13.0%; 78 votes

LEE, MARK – 18%; 106 votes

MCMILLAN, MICHAEL “MAC” – 16%; 98 votes

NERVIK, MICHAEL A. – 9%; 57 votes

WRITE-IN – 1%; 4 votes

BOARD MEMBER-RINCON VALLEY FIRE DIST. 15 (Vote for 3)
Pima County
HARRINGTON, MICHELLE – 22%; 2,195 votes

KLASEN, CHRISTOPHER – 22%; 2,136 votes

PORTER-NOTH, DOROTHY – 12%; 1,227 votes

SPEARS, JENNIFER – 25%; 2,486 votes

ZSITVAY, TOM – 18.5%; 1,831 votes

WRITE-IN – 0%; 22 votes

BOARD MEMBER-THREE POINTS FIRE DIST. 21 (Vote for 2)
Pima County
KHALAF, JASON – 23.2%; 500 votes

KNODE, STEPHEN – 31%; 674 votes

WALLACE, LORIE – 45%; 979 votes

WRITE-IN – 0%; 6 votes

CLERK OF THE SUPERIOR COURT (Vote for 1)
Pima County
HARRISON, GARY – 54%; 157,903 votes

HELLON, TONI – 46%; 132,436 votes

WRITE-IN – 0%; 307 votes

COURT OF APPEALS, DIVISION II-ECKERSTROM (Vote for 1)
Pima County
YES – 75%; 181,382 votes

NO – 25%; 59,581 votes

COURT OF APPEALS, DIVISION II – STARING (Vote for 1)
Pima County
YES – 76%; 181,899 votes

NO – 24%; 56,074 votes

COURT OF APPEALS DIVISION II – ESPINOSA (Vote for 1)
Pima County
YES – 72%; 172,801 votes

NO – 28%; 65,913 votes

GOVERNING BOARD, ALTAR VALLEY ESD, 51 (Vote for 2)
Pima County
GARRISON, CAROLYN – 22%; 503 votes

ISABEL, CHRIS – 28%; 618 votes

PAGE, SHANEE M. – 24%; 548 votes

RITTER, KIMBERLY A. – 25%; 563 votes

WRITE-IN – 1%; 12 votes

GOVERNING BOARD, BABOQUIVARI USD, 40 (Vote for 3)
Pima County
BUENDIA, JUAN C. – 15.5%; 412 votes

BUSTAMANTE, ELLIOTT H. – 11%; 302 votes

HENDRICKS, SYLVIA A. – 19%; 506 votes

JOHNSON, LOUIS L. – 14.0%; 372 votes

SEGUNDO, R. VIVIAN – 13.0%; 347 votes

VANCE, KATHLEEN R. – 27%; 713 votes

WRITE-IN – 0%; 8 votes

GOVERNING BOARD, MARANA USD, 6 (Vote for 2)
Pima County
CARLSON, TOM – 39%; 16,416 votes

LEWANDOWSKI, JOHN – 37%; 15,713 votes

NEISH, MARK A. – 23.1%; 9,707 votes

WRITE-IN – 0%; 181 votes

GOVERNING BOARD, TUCSON USD, 1 (Vote for 2)
Pima County
COUNTS, LEILA – 28%; 53,718 votes

GRIJALVA, ADELITA S. – 24%; 46,028 votes

HICKS, MICHAEL – 17.6%; 33,824 votes

RAGAN, ADAM – 17.6%; 33,834 votes

ROBSON, DOUG – 13%; 24,577 votes

WRITE-IN – 0%; 686 votes

GOVERNOR (Vote for 1)
Pima County
GARCIA, DAVID – 48%; 145,492 votes

DUCEY, DOUG – 49%; 148,900 votes

TORRES, ANGEL – 2%; 6,182 votes

WRITE-IN – 0%; 372 votes

MARANA DOMESTIC WATER IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT 2 (Vote for 3)
Pima County
CASTANEDA, LUIS – 18%; 205 votes

EMHOLTZ, GORDON – 25%; 283 votes

GUISE, ALECIA – 27%; 310 votes

MCDAID, H. KATHY – 30%; 348 votes

WRITE-IN – 1%; 7 votes

PIMA COMMUNITY COLLEGE DIST. 3 (Vote for 1)
Pima County
GARCIA, MARIA – 53%; 20,843 votes

MARSHALL, SHERRYN “VIKKI” – 47%; 18,509 votes

WRITE-IN – 1%; 269 votes

PIMA COMMUNITY COLLEGE DIST. 5 (Vote for 1)
Pima County
CHESS MABIE, DEBI – 49%; 16,826 votes

GONZALES, LUIS – 50%; 16,986 votes

WRITE-IN – 1%; 196 votes

PROPOSITION 407 CITY OF TUCSON (Vote for 1)
Pima County
BOND APPROVAL, YES – 54%; 65,579 votes

BOND APPROVAL, NO – 46%; 55,197 votes

PROPOSITION 408 CITY OF TUCSON (Vote for 1)
Pima County
YES – 43%; 50,577 votes

NO – 57%; 68,390 votes

PROPOSITION 463 (Vote for 1)
Pima County
BOND APPROVAL, YES – 43%; 123,630 votes

BOND APPROVAL, NO – 57%; 162,245 votes

PROPOSITION 464 CATALINA FOOTHILLS UNIFIED SCHOOL DIST.16 (Vote for 1)
Pima County
BUDGET OVERRIDE CONTINUATION, YES – 63%; 9,132 votes

BUDGET OVERRIDE CONTINUATION, NO – 37%; 5,326 votes

PROPOSITION 465 ALTAR VALLEY UNIFIED SCHOOL DIST. 51 (Vote for 1)
Pima County
BUDGET OVERRIDE CONTINUATION, YES – 47%; 693 votes

BUDGET OVERRIDE CONTINUATION, NO – 53%; 781 votes

PROPOSITION 466 TANQUE VERDE UNIFIED SCHOOL DIST. 13 (Vote for 1)
Pima County
BUDGET OVERRIDE CONTINUATION, YES – 54%; 3,050 votes

BUDGET OVERRIDE CONTINUATION, NO – 46%; 2,626 votes

PROPOSITION 467 TANQUE VERDE UNIFIED SCHOOL DIST. 13 (Vote for 1)
Pima County
BOND APPROVAL, YES – 48%; 2,713 votes

BOND APPROVAL, NO – 52%; 2,972 votes

PROPOSITION 468 VAIL UNIFIED SCHOOL DIST. 20 (Vote for 1)
Pima County
BOND APPROVAL, YES – 48.4%; 9,685 votes

BOND APPROVAL, NO – 51.6%; 10,331 votes

PROPOSITION 469 TOWN OF SAHUARITA (Vote for 1)
Pima County
YES – 50.0%; 4,932 votes

NO – 50.0%; 4,930 votes

PROPOSITION 470 TOWN OF SAHUARITA (Vote for 1)
Pima County
YES – 50.0%; 4,870 votes

NO – 50.0%; 4,871 votes

PROPOSITION 471 SAHUARITA UNIFIED SCHOOL DIST. 30 (Vote for 1)
Pima County
BUDGET OVERRIDE CONTINUATION, YES – 55%; 4,291 votes

BUDGET OVERRIDE CONTINUATION, NO – 45%; 3,471 votes

SECRETARY OF STATE (Vote for 1)
Pima County
HOBBS, KATIE – 57%; 170,245 votes

GAYNOR, STEVE – 42%; 125,737 votes

WRITE-IN – 0%; 374 votes

STATE MINE INSPECTOR (Vote for 1)
Pima County
PIERCE, WILLIAM “BILL” – 55%; 160,569 votes

HART, JOE – 45%; 131,173 votes

WRITE-IN – 0%; 391 votes

SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION (Vote for 1)
Pima County
HOFFMAN, KATHY – 58%; 170,343 votes

RIGGS, FRANK – 42%; 123,105 votes

WRITE-IN – 0%; 485 votes

TUCSON COUNTRY CLUB ESTATES FIRE DIST. 7 (Vote for 2)
Pima County
FEE, ROBERT – 49%; 293 votes

GADARIAN, GREGORY V. – 49%; 295 votes

WRITE-IN – 2%; 14 votes

Last updated: 11/07/2018 5:49 AM

Data sources: State XML feed | Pima County XML feed

Subscribe for just 99¢ per week
  • Support quality journalism
  • Get unlimited access to tucson.com and apps
  • No more surveys blocking articles
%d bloggers like this: